Privacy Policy

Task, a division of Kirk Group, is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Task and Kirk Group are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Information we collect is only used to improve our service. Task and Kirk Group will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, email address and email preferences to enable us to send information or provide updates about our products and services. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Third Parties

Task and Kirk Group do not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the services we are providing to you. Task and Kirk Group take reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Task and Kirk Group are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites..

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Task and Kirk Group will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Address: Task by Kirk, Ground Floor, 111 Flinders St, Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Phone: +61 2 9959 1037

Email:  info@taskbykirk.com.au